NOVASTAGE / ECU TUNING
BMW X4 G02 | 2018 - ... chip tuning — Stage 1 and Stage 2
| Engine | Fuel | Stock, hp | Stock, Nm | Stage 1, hp | Stage 1, Nm | Stage 2, hp | Stage 2, Nm |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20i | Petrol | 184 | 290 | 270+86 | 420 | 290+106 | 450 |
| 20d | Diesel | 190 | 400 | 240+50 | 470 | 260+70 | 490 |
| 25d | Diesel | 231 | 500 | 280+49 | 560 | 294+63 | 588 |
| 30d | Diesel | 249 | 620 | 335+86 | 740 | 350+101 | 770 |
| 30i | Petrol | 249 | 350 | 290+41 | 450 | 310+61 | 480 |
| 30i | Petrol | 252 | 350 | 290+38 | 450 | 310+58 | 480 |
| 30d | Diesel | 265 | 620 | 335+70 | 740 | 350+85 | 770 |
| M40d | Diesel | 326 | 680 | 400+74 | 760 | 425+99 | 785 |
| M40i | Petrol | 360 | 500 | 450+90 | 650 | 480+120 | 690 |
Open in the calculator
Each link opens the calculator on that engine with Stage 2 selected.
20i · Stage 2 290 hp20d · Stage 2 260 hp25d · Stage 2 294 hp30d · Stage 2 350 hp30i · Stage 2 310 hp30i · Stage 2 310 hp30d · Stage 2 350 hpM40d · Stage 2 425 hpM40i · Stage 2 480 hp
The table shows the factory figures and the calculated results of both tuning stages for this generation. Stage 1 adds +38 … +90 hp here, Stage 2 adds +58 … +120 hp. The highest Stage 2 torque figure in this generation is 785 Nm.
